Personnel Roster

Service at Signal Corps Photographic Center / Army Pictorial Center

Converting information, ideas, knowledge and beliefs into still and moving pictures and sound required the talents of countless artists, technicians and professionals, both in and out of uniform.  

Scroll down and across to read some of the names of the soldiers and civilians who created, distributed and preserved the Army's motion picture record from 1942 to 1970.

Names are listed alphabetically, last name first, across the page.  Click on a letter to go to that column:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Report for Duty:
If you or someone you know served at Signal Corps Photographic Center or Army Pictorial Center, send a name, rank, date and assignment to add to this personnel roster.  

If you have information or memories of SCPC/APC that you would like to share, please send them along.
Click here to send an e-mail to the webmaster to submit information or comments.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

People who served; click on the names below to see photos and more information about people who worked at SCPC/APC:

 

Silvio (Sy) Alesandrini
Scotty Alexander
Marian Anderson
Herbie Anderson
John Armstrong
Charlie Arnold
Dave Baseler
Henry Bassman
Ernest C. Baumert
John H. Beach
Charles W. Berry
George Boettcher
Marie Mathauser Borgese
James Boultinghouse
Donald Bowman
Edward D. Brittenham
Gerald J. Brown
Oliver Bryk
Paul W. Burch
Evelind Greenspan Brunswick
Frank Capra
George R. Cash
Stanley Zachary Cherry
John Cochran
Luther Choate
Charles L. Chosewood
Larry Collins
Tom Connelly
Dennis Cresswell
Leslie G. Crocker
John Daly
Roger C. Damm
Louis J. DiGiusto, III
Jim O'Donnell
Mike Faigin
Gaetano Faillace
Paul Fanning
Bill Finger
Joseph A. Flaherty, Jr.
Barry Flynn
Lillian Ford
Calvin Fraley
Stanley Frazen
Saul (Larry) Frisch
Charles W Gardner
Theodor Geisel
Melvin E. Gillette
Albert E. Glocker
Don Gonko
Sherwood R. Gordon
Robert Gottschall
Thomas Guinee
Anthony Guttilla
Bernie Haber
Walter Halloran
Tom Hanlon
Les Hanson
Fred Harris
Lewis Herman
Robert Hofmiller
Bruce Hugo
Wm. Hunter Low, Jr.
William Hurst
Ronald Hutchinson
Lou Johnson
Phillip I. Johnson
Robert C. Jones
Richard E. Kaehele
Paul Katz
Don Kincaid
Darrell Charles King
George M. Kotuby
Clarence Kugler
Edward Leggewie
Robert H. Lehner
John M. Lewin
Harry J Lewis
Wallace W. Lindsay
Madeline Lindstrom
Joe Lipkowitz
Don Livingston
Charles Lyner
Joseph O. Lyden
Ray Markham
Bill Masche
J. D. Mason
Jerald W. Martin
Richard Mayer
Chris Mauriello
Arthur A. McCrary
Eleanore A. Mencik
Joel Montague
Harold and Jean Moore
John Muuss
Ray Nesbit
Jerry J. Nugent
Irvin Paik
Norton Parker
Bill Pedersen
Rita Pinchiaroli
Jackson B. Pokress
Sidney Pollack
Billy J. Proctor
William E. Poulos
Jerry Pronovost
Charles C. Prusik
Ted Raph
Bill Ricks
Howard Rieder
Paul Roales
James L. Rogers
William Rogers
Gerry Rosenblatt
Robert Rosenthal
Ron Rozewski
Benjamin F. Salewsky
Norman Saunders
Finis E. Schneider
Joe Scrabonia
Glenn A. Sears
Theodore F. Shane
Mal Sharpe
Michael Sheehy
Richard H. Shortt
George Toles
Joseph A. Wolak
Robert E. Wandrey
Charles E. Wright
Robert J. Santoro
Santoro
Stanley T. Swed
Marian Tynchyshyn
Neil Upchurch
Vibo Valenzio
Dudley Vees
James V Walch
Too Late

A

AARON, Louie, Chief, Library Film Utility Section, Army Motion Picture Depository Branch, circa 1963

ABUHOFF, JEROME, Quality Control Section, Engineering Office, TV Division, circa 1963

ADAMS, THOMAS H., SP4, Motion Picture Photographer,
circa 64-65

ADEE, CHARLES B., Studio Branch

ADLER, BERNARD, Chief, Custodial Unit, Post Engineer Branch

AGELOFF, ALAN, SP5, Editorial Branch, editor on "The Big Picture" and other projects, January 1957 - November 1958

AGNEW, PAUL, circa 1968

AICHINO, ELLEN, Provost Marshal Office, circa 1963

ALBRIGHT, ROBERT F., PVT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

ALCORN, KENNETH, SP5, 1968

Alderton, Richard E., Spc. 2nd. Class, Sound Branch, Pictorial Facilities Division, 1956 - 1957

ALESANDRINI, SILVIO (SY), Color Consultant, Lab Branch


ALEXANDER, SCOTTY, circa 1947

ALEXANDRO, CELIA A., Secretary, Arms Films Branch

ALFORD, RICHARD, SP4, 1968

ALLEN, RICHARD, Producer, Special Films Branch

ALLRED, GERALD R., PFC, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

ALTSCHUL, GERARD M., 2LT, (date of rank April 18, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 6100,) Finance and Accounting Office, 1969

AMBROSE, VIRGINIA, Plan & Cost Control Branch

AMOROSO, RAYMOND, JR., SP5, negative cutter, Negative Assembly, Laboratory Branch, 1966-1968

ANDERSON, MARIAN, singer, circa 1943

ANDERSON, ROBERT B., 2LT, Radio Maintenance and Repair Officer, Mobile TV Systems, 1952

ANDERSON, HERBIE, 1942

ANDREWS, DANA

ANDRIOLA, FRANK C., SGT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

ANKER, THERESA, Secretary, Intelligence Office

ARDIS, GLENN D., SGT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

ARGONDIZZA, FRANK T., Motion Picture Production Section, Camera Branch

ARMS, RUSSELL, LT, SN O-1650437, Casting, (best remembered as lead singer on "Your Hit Parade"), editor, 1943-1945, 
Lt. Arms was still coming in to do some work in 1952 - 1953

ARMSTRONG, JOHN H., PFC, Directorial Branch, circa 1963

ARMSTRONG, JOHN R., SP5, Camera Branch, Directors Branch, September 1965 to July 1967

ARMSTRONG, TODD, actor, circa early 1962 to late 1964

ARNOLD, CHARLES N., Motion Picture Production Section, Camera Branch

ARTIS, RALPH, SP5 circa 1957-1960

ASSELIN, PATRICIA, Chief, Finishing & Hand Inspection Section, circa 1963

AUERBACH, HENRY, Printing & Publication Officer

AUGELLO, BETTY P., Procurement Office, circa 1963

AUSTIN, DUANE, 2LT, circa 1961

AVEDON, CHARLES, Writers Branch, Department of the Army Special Projects Office

AVNET, CY, 1942

AXO, NORMAN A., PVT E-2, 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1952

AZZARA, VIOLA, Property Management Section, Equipment Management Branch

 

B

BABAS, JOSEPH H., SP4, Troop Command, Troop Supply, 1968

BABER, LAWRENCE G., MSG, lst Sgt, Troop Command

BADUCCI, RITA, see Pinchiaroli

BAFFA, DOMENICK D., Planning & Cost Control Branch

BAHLBURG, Howard, Photo Equipment Repairer, Technical Maintenance Branch, Building 13

BAILEY, ALONZER, SGM, Sgt Major, Adjutant's Office

BAILEY, PEARL, singer

BAIR, J. HOWARD, CPT, technical advisor and actor, early 1940's

BAKAL, CARL, PVT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

BAKER, FRANK F., SSG, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

BALL, JOHN, Film Operations Unit, Army Motion Picture Depository Branch

BARBERA, FRANK C., Finance & Accounting Division

BARCLAY, JAMES, Editorial Branch

BARKER, GEORGE (TOM), Field Photo Division, 1964-1965 

BARNELL, JOHN M., SSG, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

BARNES, BOOTS

BARNETT, JEROME K., circa 1950, GS-13, Comptroller circa 1963

BARNHILL, DAVID, SP4, Troop Command

BARRICK, FLOYD F., CPL, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

BARTEL, PAUL, later the celebrated director of films like "Eating Raoul", PVT, Directorial Branch circa 1963 

BARTELS, HENRY, Laboratory Branch, circa 1963

BARTUCCI, GINO, circa mid-1960s

BASELER, DAVID J., 1LT, Sound Section, Production Division, December 1961 to November 1963

BASILE, STEPHEN R., Project Officer, Arms Films Branch

BASKIN, ABRAHAM H., Legal Officer, circa 1963

BASSEN, KALMAN H., Chief, Budget & Production Research & Analysis Division

BASSMAN, HENRY, CPT, Field Photo Commander, Troop Commander, June 1967 to June 1968

BATTISTA, LOYD, SP4, Production Technician, TV Division, 1962-64


BAUMERT, ERNEST C., Chief of Maintenance and Engineering Branch, Service Division, 1940s and 1950s

BAUN, RICHARD, CPT, Assistant Chief, Department of the Army Special Photographic Operations, Production Division, circa 1963

BAYLOR, SGT


BEACH, JOHN H., SP4, Still Photographer and ran the Color Lab, January 1964 to November 1965

BECK, WILL R., JR., SSG, student, Photo School Division, July 1944


BEAM, TERRY, clerk, Darkroom Technician School, circa 1948

BEAUMONT, JAMES W., CPT, 1952

BECKER, RUSS, Photo Equipment Repairer. Bldg. 13, 1942--1960

BECENTI, JUANITO, SP3, photographer, 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, SCPC, December 1954 to December 1955

BECKER, WILLIAM M., 2LT, SCPC 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1952

BEEDLE, WILLIAM FRANKLIN, JR., later William Holden, 1942

BEERS, ARTHUR, Chief, Developing Section, Lab Branch

BELZ, WALTER J., Supply Purchasing Section, Production Office

BENFANTE, DENNIS, actor, circa 1959 or 1960

BENHAM, SARAH M., MAJ, Adjutant, circa 1961

BENJAMIN, MICHAEL, 2LT, Directors Branch, 1969-70

BENKOV, SAMUEL, Sound Section, Production Division, circa 1963

BENOIT, GORDON A., LT, Directorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

BENSON, JOHN A., Recruitment, Placement & Services Branch

BERKOWITZ, PAUL, 1LT, Big Picture Project Officer, 1968-1969

BERKY, LESLIE L., Motion Picture Production Section

BERNSTEIN, BENNET, LT, Chief, Support Section, Technical Services Branch, TV Division, circa 1963


BERRY, CHARLES W., SGT, Camera Branch, December 1946 to October 1948

BERRY, KEN, CPL, appeared in The Big Picture episode, "Army Talent Show"

BESNER, SAMUEL, Chief, Army Motion Picture Depository Branch, Services Division

BESSEY, JOHN A., 2LT, producing films for the Army Material Command, October 1968, (subsequently Company Commander of the 221st Signal Company in late 1968)

BEST, REX, 2LT, SCPC 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, May 1952

BIENENFELD, DONALD, 2LT, 1968, Assistant Editor of "In Focus"

BIHM, JOSEPH (BELTON), cameraman, 1963 to circa 1966

BINGER, LESTER A., Chief, Distribution Branch, Services Division

BIRNBAUM, MARK

BIROC, JOSEPH, Camera Branch, circa 1943

BLAND, BRIAN, 2LT, U.S. Army Photographic Agency Mobile TV Detachment stationed at APC, 1965

BLAUSTEIN, JACK, Employment Development Officer, Civilian Personnel, circa 1963

BLICK, JOSEPH, General Accounting Branch

BLOCKER, MAJ, Personnel Officer, 1953 - 1954

BOCK, WALTER F., PFC, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

BOETTCHER, GEORGE, JR., PFC, Television Division, 1961-1962

BOHEN, WILLIAM F., Producer, Services Films Branch

BOHN, CHRIS, actor, circa early 1960s

BOLTZ, JOHN, Sound Branch, circa mid-1960s

BOMAR, HOBBY J., JR., CPT, Security & Intelligence Officer, circa 1963

BONERZ, PETE, SP4, Production Technician, 1961 to 1963 

BORGEN, DAVID G., 2LT, SigC, 1957 - 1958, Production Division, later PIO.

BORGHESE, MARIE MATHAUSER, 1942-1945

BOSINIUS, BRUCE E., SP5, Instrumentation Group, MOS 841.10, discharged July 19, 1962

BORSKE, JOHN, worked on 'The Big Picture'

BOUCHARD, ROLAND, Sound Section, Production Division, circa 1963

BOUCHER, HENRY J., SGT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

BOULTINGHOUSE, JAMES, assistant director, Directors' Branch, 1969-1970

BOWLES, THOMAS J., SFC, Inventory NCO, 1952


BOWMAN, DONALD S., COL, (date of rank October 14, 1958), (duty military occupational specialty 2109), the last Commanding Officer 1970


BOYKIN, EDWARD, PFC, Signal Corps Mobile Television System, 9440 TSU. 1952 to 1954

BOWMAN, JOHN, SGT, circa early 1960s

BRACERO, VICTOR, SSG, Dispatcher, Motor Transport Branch, circa 1963

BRAGG, LT, circa 1963

BRANCH, RUTH B., RN, Nurse, Dispensary, circa 1960/61

BREWER, JAMES, SP4, 1968

BREITENSTEIN, SAMUEL, Laboratory Branch, Services Division, circa 1963

BRITTENHAM, EDWARD D., 2LT, Sound Engineer, Studio Division Sound Branch, 1949-1951

BRODBECK, EMIL, 1942

BRODERICK, JAMES, M/SGT, 1943

BROOKS, DANIEL L., SGT, Accounting Specialist, Examination Branch, Finance & Accounting Office, circa 1963

BROOKS, MEL, writer, 1942

BROPHY, RICHARD, Editorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

BROSZEIT, FREDERICK, Chief, Accession Section, Army Motion Picture Depository Branch

BROWN, GERALD J., PFC, Dispensary, 1960/61.

BROWN, IRA, SP5, Troop Command, 1968

 BROWN, ROBINSON B., 1LT, Signal Corps Reserve, TV Division, August 1960 to June 1962

BROWN, THOMAS E. (Tom), LT, SN O-1644944, 1943

BROWN, WILLIAM R, JR., Chief, Production Division

BRUDOS, RICHARD E., 1LT, Chief, Techniques & Methods Section, TV Division, crica 1963

BRUNSWICK, LAWRENCE F., PFC, Research Laboratory, 1943-1945

BRUNSWICK, MARGOT EVELIND GREENSPAN, studio messenger, 1944-1945


BRYK, OLIVER, CPL, cameraman, 2nd Photo, 1953-1954, April 1954 PCS to 497th Sig Photo Co, USAREUR Pictorial Center, Kaiserslautern

BUCHANAN, JAMES B., COL, 1952, Commanding Officer, 1953 - 1954

BUCK, JAMES H., Project Officer, Arms Films Office, Production Division, circa 1963

BUCK, JULES, (camera operator on 1943's "Report from the Aleutians")

BUCKHOUT, ARTHUR I., Chief, Engineer Plans & Services Section

BUDWORTH, PFC

BUE, PAUL A. J., CPT, Chief, Audio-Visual Advisory Office, circa 1963

BULKLEY, EDWARD O. PFC, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

BURCH, PAUL W., SP5, Still Photographer, Still Photo Lab, Color Technician, September 1976 to August 1968

BURKE, JOHN F., Chief, Electrical Unit, Production Division, circa 1963

BURKE, PAUL F., LT, Aviation Section, Technical Services Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

BURKHOLZ, KARL T., CPT, 1952

BURNS, FRANK, Air Conditioning and Photo Equipment Maintenance Repairer, Bldg. 13

BURRUSS, JAMES B., E-5, audio technician in first mobile color TV unit, 1962

BURT, ELEANOR M., MAJ, Adjutant, circa 1963-1964

BUSH, EDWARD J., PFC, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

BYRNE, JOHN, Laboratory Branch, Services Division, circa 1963

C

CACCAPOLO, DOMINICK, Chief, Storage & Issue Section, Equipment Management Branch

CALDWELL, MORRIS K., SGT, 2nd Signal Photographic Platoon, Company Clerk, circa 1953-1954

CALICCHIO, JERRY, Motion Picture Production Section

CAMINITO, FRANK, Photo Equipment Repairer, Bldg. 13

CANEPA, ENRIQUE, Producer, Special Films Branch

CANTRELL, WILLIAM R., CPL, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

CAPEK, JOHN, circa 1965

CAPRA, FRANK, COL, Director's Branch

CARLTON, MARK H., Motion Picture Branch, combat cameraman, circa Korean War

CARNEY, PATRICK J., Chief, Inspection Section, Lab Branch

CARROZO, JAMES, 1955

CARSON, DAN, 2LT, SCPC 2nd Signal Photo Platoon,1952


CASTER, PAUL, Writers Branch

CARTER, JAMES E., Driver-Examiner, Motor Transportation Branch

CASALE, DAVID L., Deputy Comptroller, circa 1963

CASH, GEORGE R., assistant cameraman, September 1962 to October 1963

CASSARA, ANTHONY, Sound Edit Section, Editorial Branch, Production Division, 1968

CASTAGNARO, LOUIS F., SFC, cameraman with 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, February 1950 - August 1953

CASTALUCCI, JOHN, SP5, Animation Department

CASTER, PAUL, Writers Branch

CERRANO, Mess Sergeant, circa 1968

CERVINO, DOMENlCK R., Procurement Office

CHAMBERS, GIL, 1967-1968

CHANEY, ANNABELLE, Operations, Planning & Control Office, Production Division, circa 1963

CHANNON, A. BERTRAND, Army Materiel Command Films Branch

CHAZEN, GOLDIE, Secretary, Budget & Programs, Research & Analysis Division

CHERRY, STANLEY ZACKARY, 1954-1956

CHERYE, FRED F., Producer, Information Films Branch

CHESLER, LEON F., SP-4, 1959-1961,  Television Maintenance

CHIANESE, AMEDIO, Chief, Maintenance & Repair, Post Engineer Branch

CHIAPPANI, MARY, Chief, Negative Assembly Section, Lab Branch

CHIRICHELLA, PASQUALE, Chief, Plumbing Unit, Post Engineer Branch


CHOATE, LUTHER CONRAD, SGT, 2nd Signal Platoon, 1956-1958

CHOMIN, ANNE, Special Films Branch

CHOPKO, MIKE, Instructor, Darkroom Technicians School, circa 1946

CHOSEWOOD,CHARLES L., SP-2, TV Branch, 1956

CHRISTENSEN, JOHN, Trasparency Production, Distribution Branch

CIANCIOTTO, FRANCIS, Property Management Section, Equipment Management Branch

CISZEK, ROBERT J., SP5, CCTV engineer, Plans and Operations Division, 1959-1960

CLARK, GLORIA V., R&D Films Office circa 1963, Secretary, Writers Branch circa 1969

CLARKE, GWENDOLYN E., Secretary, Directorial Branch, Production Division

CLOTHIER, WILLIAM, ASC

COBB, JOSEPH M., Sound Branch, Pictorial Facilities Division

COBURN, KENNETH D. Support Section, Technical Services Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

COCHEO, EMILY, Secretary, Services Films Branch

COCHRAN, JOHN, production specialist, TV Division, 1961-64

COHEN, JERRY SANFORD, Editorial Branch, 1962-1964

COHEN, LEONARD A., Administrative Officer, Command Office

COHEN, E. MALCOLM, M.D., Post Medical Officer

COHEN, MORRIS, Budgets & Programs, Research & Analysis Division

COHN, EMMANUEL "MANNY", commanding, 1942


COKER, JOHN D., Directorial Branch

COLLINS, FREEMAN C., (camera operator on 1943's "Report from the Aleutians")


COLLINS, LARRY, SSG, Property Management Department, 1966-1968

COLEMAN, HARVEY R., PFC, 1952

COLVILLE, WARREN R. CPT, CO, 2nd Signal Photographic Platoon, circa 1952


CONDIE, THOMAS, T-4, Instructor, Darkroom Technicians School, circa 1946-1948

CONKLIN, CHARLIE, CPT, Social Director, 1953 -1954

CONKLING, CHARLES A., Information Films Office, Production Division, circa 1963

CONNELLY, TOM, SP5, September 1957 thru January 1960

 

COOK, DONALD C., JR., CPT, (duty military occupational specialty 9110,) Provost Marshal, 1969

COOPER, STEPHEN M., LT, Support Section, Technical Services Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

CORBO, RAFFAELA N., Procurement Office

CORPENING, SARA J., 2LT, Directorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

CORSI, ED, civilian cameraman with Television Division, circa 1960-1961

CORTEZ, STANLEY, Camera Branch, circa 1943

COSCIA, ANTHONY, Chief, Cost Accounting Branch, circa 1963, Budgets & Programs, Research & Analysis Division, circa 1969

COZZA, ANTHONY, Assistant Chief circa 1963, Commercial Traffic, Transportation Branch circa 1969

CRABTREE, HERMAN, camera operator on 1943's "Report from the Aleutians")

CRAIG, GEORGE, SP5, Music

CRAVEN, BOB, actor, circa 1959 or 1960

CRAVER, BOB, TV Section, circa 1958-1959

CRAWFORD, JOHN 

CRAWFORD, THEODORE, Chief, Film Edit Section, Editorial Branch

CREEGAN, THOMAS F., LTC, C.E., Post Engineer, circa 1963

CRESSWELL, DENNIS, LT, Information Films Office, 1964-1965, assistant to producers
of The Big Picture, returned as civilian after Vietnam tour.

CREVELING, ROY, 1942

CROCKER, LESLIE G., 3235 Signal Photo Detachment, 1945

CRON, LYLE E., Chief, Print Section, Lab Branch

CROSBY, FLOYD, ASC

CROSBY, GARY, actor, circa 1956

CROSS, DAVE, SP5, Animation Branch

CROWELL, HAMILTON T., LTC, circa 1963

CRUZE, HARRISON, Animation Department, circa 1960s

CUKOR, GEORGE, 1943

CUNNINGHAM, DALES R., TEC5, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

CUNNINGHAM, HARRY, Chief of Directors' Branch, circa 1965

CURTIN, MARTIN T., Property Management Branch, Supply Office, circa 1963

D

DAARSTAD, ERIC, Cinematographer, SP4, circa 1959-1961   

DAHL, NILS J., SP5, Sound Branch, 1964-1966

DAILEY, DANIEL J., LT, SN O-1640360, Narration and Casting, 1943


DALY, JOHN, TV host of "What's My Line?"

DAMIANO, MICHAEL, Editorial Branch

DAMM, ROGER C., TSGT, SCPC Mobile Television Unit, December 1952 

D'ANDREA, BERNARD C., SP4, Animation Branch

DANGLE, TED, SP5, Television Division, circa 1961

DARBY, THOMAS J., Plan & Cost Control Branch

DAVIDSON, ROSE, Secretary, Special Films Branch

DAVIS, RICHARD B., LT, Chief, Film Services Section, TV Division, circa 1963

DAVY, VINCENT J., General Accounting Branch

DEALY, JULIETTE L., Information Films Office, Production Division, circa 1963

DEBARR, MARIANNE S., Procurement Office

DEE, RUBY, actress, circa 1945

DEHART, VESTER L., TSGT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

DE KONINCK, D. A., CPT, Adjutant, circa 1963

DELFINO, LOUIS, Electrical Maintenance, Technical Maintenance Branch

DEL GROSSO, CUSTER J., Foreman, Studio Props Unit, circa 1963, Studio Branch, circa 1969

DELL, EDDIE (Edmund A. Delli Bovi), Assistant Cameraman, Camera Branch, late 1940s and early 1950s

DEMCHUK, ROBERT J., 2LT, (date of rank March 4, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Service Films Branch, 1969

DERBY, ROGER A., LT, Project Officer, Operations Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

DeROY, DICK, Company Clerk

DEUTSCHER, SAMUEL. P., Sound Branch, Pictorial Facilities Division, 1968

DEVAN, J.D., SFC, Motion Picture Production Section

DIBBS, GEORGE A., Chief, Distribution & Utilization Section, Distribution Branch

DI BONA, SAM R., PFC, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

DICANIO, KAREN A., Position Management Branch


DiGIUSTO, LOUIS J., III, Assistant Director, Unit Manager, Second Assistant Director, Director's Branch, 1963-1965

DILLON, FLORENCE L., Operations Control Office, TV Division, circa 1963

DiSAVINO, PAUL, Chief, 2nd Shift, Lab Branch, Services Division

DISIMILE, ROCCO J., Comptroller/Director of Programs

DITOMMASO, RALPH, Editorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

DOLAN, MARTIN, Laboratory Branch, Services Division, circa 1963

DOUGHERTY, CONRAD A., SFC, Career Counselor, circa 1963

DOWNEY, James, circa 1950s to mid-1960s

DOWNS, JOSEPH R., CWO, Chief, Supply & Maintenance Section, TV Division, circa 1963

DRAKE, David

DREHNER, STEPHANA, Services Films Branch

DREYER, EDWARD H., Assistant Chief, Pictorial Facilities Division

DU BOIS, JAMES K., SGT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

DUNGAN, TERESA J., Support Division

DUNN, MARTIN, circa 1954-1957

DuPREE, RUSSEL, Organizer of Photo Lab, 1942 to 1953, Elecrical Engineer, Bldg. 13

DURHAM, JAMES A., CPT, circa 1963

DUSTIN, JOHN, circa early 1962 to late 1964

DWORSKEY, ROBERT, Editorial Branch, Production Division

DZIADZIO, EDWARD F., Chief, Animation Branch

 

E

EBERENZ, BOB

EGAN, EDWARD, Foreman, Camera Maintenance Shop, circa 1963

EGGLESTON, DONALD R., Sound Branch, Pictorial Facilities Division

EGISH, GEORGE E., Motion Picture Production Section


ELK, LT, OIC of the Movie School, circa 1946-1948

ELK, KENNETH M., MAJ, Project Officer, Arms Films Office, Production Division, circa 1963

ELLIS, JAMES C., JR., SSG, Intelligence Sergeant, circa 1963

ELLSWORTH, BUZZ, (camera operator on 1943's "Report from the Aleutians")

EMANUEL, ELIJAH, Property Management Section, Equipment Management Branch

ENGER, RICHARD VAN, JR., SP4, Film Editor, circa 1958-1960

EPPOLITO, ANTHONY PVT E-2, 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1952

ERWIN, BOB, circa 1954-1963

ESHBACH, LARRY, SP5, 1968

ESPEDAL, ANDRESS K., SGT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944


EVANS, EDWARD R., Arms Films Branch

EVOLA, JOHN L., Chief, Motor Transport Section

 

F

FABRY, WILLIAM A., 2LT, (date of rank January 7, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Information Films, 1969


FAIGIN, MIKE, SGT, Military Personnel Supervisor, Military Personnel Branch, 1961-1963

FALCO, NICHOLAS, Chief, Review & Evaluation, Army Motion Picture Depository Branch, circa 1963

FAILLACE, GAETANO, CPT, circa 1946 to January 1958 (also see William Hurst)


FANNING, PAUL

FARR, JAMIE, clerk typist, circa 1957-1959

FEDER, TESSIE R., Chief, Commercial Traffic Branch, circa 1963

FEDYNAK, DONALD,
2LT SigC
Directors Br.,
Production Br., 1968-69

FEIL, GERALD, ASC

FEILEN, RON, USAF, appeared in Air Force basic training film, 1955

FENNER, JOHN E., LTC, Chief, Information Films Office, Production Division, circa 1963

FERGUSON, MARY, Cashier, Finance & Accounting Division

FERGUSON, ORVILLE L., SFC, NCOIC, Supply & Maintenance Section, TV Division, circa 1963

FIGHERA, CONCETTA, Chief, General Accounting Branch, Finance & Accounting Office

FINE, DAVID B., Assistant Chief, Studio Branch, Production Division

FINGER, BILL, Writers Branch (he created many of the famous villains in "Batman" comics when he teamed with artist Bob Kane and wrote the sci-fi feature "The Green Slime")

FINNERMAN, JERRY, circa 1954-1957 (later DP for "Star Trek")

FISCHMAN, IRVING L., Chief, Procurement Office

FISHER, RAYMOND D., PVT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

FISK, HARRISON S., CPT, film distribution officer, circa 1945

FLAHERTY, JOSEPH A., Chief Engineer for TV Division circa 1959-1963, Assistant Chief, TV Branch, Pictorial Facilities Division

FLAHERTY, JOSEPH A., JR., SGT, Served at SCPC from April 1953 to November 1955, as Technical Director and Design Engineer of the Army's first Television Studio making training films via 35mm kinescope recording

FLANIGAN, ANTOINETTE M., Library Index Files, Army Motion Picture Depository Branch

FLINT, CARL, MAJ, Chief, Services Films Office, Production Division, circa 1954-1963

FLOYD SR., ALZEN F., SFC, Camera Branch, August 11, 1956, to December 1962

FLOYD, EDWIN, JR., CPL, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

FONTANA, LEE, Chief's Office, Army Motion Picture Depository Branch, circa 1963

FOLWELL, PATRIC J., 2LT, (date of rank April 16, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8521,) Writers Branks, 1969

FONTANA, ROBERT G., CPT, Assistant to the Chief, Animation Branch, circa 1963

FORD, LILLIAN L., through 1963

FOULKE, WILLIAM H., SP4, photo on "Southern Islands" October-November 1964

FRALEY, CALVIN, SGT E5, Photoinstrumentation Section and Orderly Room, 1961-1967


FRAZEN, STANLEY, Editor, 1942

FRANCEKOVICH, AL, LT, went on to become the first photo officer at the Army run space program.

FRANKLIN, HARRY S., (photographed the Japanese surrender; wound up a general in the Reserves after World War II), Director

FREDERICKS, ELLSWORTH, ASC

FREEDMAN, MYRON L., PVT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

FREEMAN, HORACE, MSG, NCOIC, TV Studio, TV Division, circa 1963

FRIEDMAN, TRUDY, Production Division

FRIEND, PETER K., 1LT, circa 1963

FRISCH, SAUL (Larry), PFC, writer, actor, narrator, active duty December 1948 to August 1949, Reserve duty until 1963, and contract writer from 1952 to 1954 and from 1962 to 1967

FUENTES, LORRAINE M., Secretary, Post Engineer, circa 1963

FULLER, WILLIAM E., PVT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

FULTON, SHARON, CPT, (date of rank August 9, 1968,) (duty military occupational specialty 8511,) Special Films Branch

FUNNYE, CLARENCE D. M., Chief, Project, Plans & Services Office, Post Engineer Office, circa 1963

FUTTRELL, BENJAMIN, SFC, NCOIC, Technical Services Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

 

G

GABBAMONTE, PAUL, Chief, Receiving & Shipping, Equipment Management Branch

GALLEZ, DOUGLAS W., LTC, circa 1963

GALLO, ALBERT, SSG, Special Services Sergeant, circa 1963


GARDNER, CHARLES W. 2LT, SCPC 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, May to December 1952

GARRITY, LORRAINE M., Secretary, Post Engineer

GARRITY, THOMAS F., Carpenter, Army Corps of Engineers

GARRY, FRANK M., Data Processing Division

GASKILL, ARTHUR, CPT, 1942

GATHINGS, JOHN A., SFC, Camera Section, Production Division, Secretary, NC0 Open Mess

GAUVEY, DAVE, PVT,  2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1957-1958

GAYNER, JAMES L., Second Signal Photo Platoon, 1952-1953

GEIGER, GERTRUDE R., Property Management Branch, Supply Office, circa 1963, Adjutant's Office, circa 1970

GEISEL, THEODOR (TED), ("Dr. Seuss,") wrote "PVT. SNAFU," circa WWII

GENUARD, JOSEPH P., Chief, DOD Police, Provost Marshal Branch

GERRARD, LOU, civilian cameraman with Television Division, circa 1960-1961

GEVATOFF, SAMUEL, Chief, Timing Section, Lab Branch, Services Division

GIACCOTTO, CHARLES C., Chief, Storage & Issue Branch, Supply Office, circa 1963

GIBBONS, LAWRENCE, 2LT, (date of rank June 13, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 2110,) Adjutant, 1969

GILMAN, STEVEN R., 1LT (Signal), Assistant Director, Directors Branch (for Harry Cunningham) October 1964 - February 1966


GILLETTE, MELVIN E., COL, 1942-1945, the first commanding officer

GILMORE, WILLIAM P., 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1952

GILMORE, circa 1963 (name incomplete)

GIZOWSKY, Joseph, Leader, Photo equipment repairer, Technical Maintenance Branch, Building l3

GLASS, EVA L., Recruitment, Placement & Services Branch

GLEASON, WILLIAM J., PVT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

GLENNON, LAWRENCE E., Chief, Technical Maintenance Branch, Services Division

GLOWSKI, FRANK MICHAEL, SP5, Audio Specialist, January 1964 to August 1966

GOETZHEIMER, FRANK J., MSG, 1952

GOLD, ANDY, LT, 1942

GOLD, EZRA, Sound Branch, Pictorial Facilities Division

GOLDFARB, LEON, Management Science Office

GOLDMAN, JASON, MAJ, Information Films Office, circa 1963-1964

GOODMAN, MARTHA, Secretary, Props Unit, Production Division, circa 1963,  Studio Branch

GORDON, SHERWOOD R. , Narration and Casting, SCPC, 1943 

GORICK, LARRY W., 2LT, (date of rank June 10, 1967,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Arms Films, 1969

GOTTSCHALL, ROBERT (aka Robert Shaw), SN O-1634813, 1942

GOUIN, DONAT J.
MSG, TV, 1957-58

GRABILL, PAUL H., MSG, Military Personnel, circa 1963

GRABOWSKI, EDWARD F., CPT, (date of rank September 22, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Service Films Branch, 1969

GRAHAM, BETTY, Planning & Cost Control Branch

GRAVES, LEONARD, narrator for The Big Picture "Army In Action" series circa 1963-1964

GREEN, EDWIN E., PVT E-2, 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1952

GREEN, JOSEPH, Storage & Issue Branch, Supply Office, circa 1963

GREEN, VERA, Operations, Plan & Control Office, Production Division, circa 1963

GREEN, WILLIAM R. (DICK), MAJ, U.S. Army Photographic Agency Mobile TV Detachment stationed at APC, 1965

GREENBERG, KENNETH, Editorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

GREENCHUK, TITANIA, Reorders, Requirements Section, Distribution Branch

GREENE, ALLYN W., Chief, Support Division

GREENE, CLARENCE A., SSG, NCOIC, Intelligence Office, circa 1963

GREENE, EDWARD F., Chief, Cost Control Office, Pictorial Facilities Division

GREENSPAN, MARGOT EVELIND (BRUNSWICK), studio messenger, 1944-1945

GRIEF, REGINALD C., CPT, Directorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

GRIMMER, GERALD G., 1LT, Chief, Applications Development Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

GRISSOM, KENNETH R., III, SP5, 221st Signal Company, January 1970 to September 1970

GRIZZLE, CHARLES R., 2LT, circa July 1961

GRODENSKY, JACK

GROEN, FREDERICK, Sound Branch, circa mid-1960s

GROSS, WILMA A., Data Processing Division

GUALTIERI, MICHAEL, Assistant Chief, Utilities Branch. Post Engineer Office, circa 1963

GUESS, JAMES F., JR., PVT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

GUGLIUZZO, RUSSEL J., NCOIC, Field Photo Section

GUILE, LESLIE W., JR., Sound Section, Production Division, circa 1963

GUINEE, THOMAS (TOM), E-5 Animation Department

GUTTILLA, ANTH0NY.C., Still Section, 1940s through 1970

 

H

HABER, BERNARD, TEC3, student, Photo School Division, July 1944


HAEFNER, ROY, PVT, circa 1947

HAKLIK, FRANK, JR., CPL, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

HALL, ELSIE, Payroll & Travel Clerk

HALLIN, LOREN, SP5, Audio Specialist, Sound Branch, (duty included TDY to Vietnam as advisor,) 1960-1963

HALLORAN, WALTER D., Still Photo Lab, circa 1940’s to 1970

HALPIN, ETHEL, motion picture printer, 1950-1955 (also worked there in the 1930s for Paramount Pictures as Ethel Matthews)

HAMMERAL, THOMAS, Sound Section, Production Division, circa 1963

HANLEY, GEORGE, F., 2LT, (date of rank July 27, 1967,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Information Films, 1969

HANLON, THOMAS F., Chief, Sound Branch, Pictorial Facilities Division, 1942-1970

HANNA, MARTIN E., Studio Branch

HANNAN, JOHN, Editorial Branch, 1968

HANSON, LESLIE (LES), E-5, Motion Picture Photographer, early 1962 to late 1964

HANSOOM (spelling uncertain), SANFORD, MSG, 1952

HAPPEL, NEAL, 2LT, (date of rank August 17, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Directors Branch, 1969-70

HARANA, ELEANOR M., Animation Branch

HARDING, ALEXANDER J., SGT, DOD Police, Provost Marshal Branch

HARRINGTON, JAMES A., MAJ, circa 1961

HARRIS, FRED, E-6, circa 1957-1960

HARRIS, HENRY L., MAJ, (date of rank March 2, 1967,) (military occupational specialty 8510,) Assistant Chief, Production Division, 1969

HARRIS, RAYMOND S., Writers Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

HARRIS, RONALD C., 1LT, Information Officer, Editor of "In Focus", 1968

HARTMAN, FRANK, Sound Branch, Pictorial Facilities Division

HARVEY, BEULAH H., Secretary, Comptroller/Director of Programs

HASLIP, 

HAUSER, ROBERT B., ASC

HAVIKEN, CATHERINE, Property Management Branch, Supply Office, circa 1963, Property Book Officer

HAY, GEORGE A., Chief, Casting Section, Directorial Branch, Production Division

HEARST, WILLIAM RANDOLPH III, PFC, circa 1957-1959

HEDLUND, FRANK A., MSG, 1952


HEIDERMAN, PAUL, PVT, 1948

HEIM, ALAN, SP4, Film Editor, circa 1958-1960

HEITZ, BILL, circa 1959

HEMINGWAY, CHARLES B., Special Effects Section, Camera Branch

HEMME, FRED, head of Paint and Scenic Department, 1964

HENNING, PETE, 1942

HENRY, ROBERT M. (BOB), COL, civilian employee at the Military Police School at Fort Gordon, involved in training films for Military Police

HERMAN, LEWIS HELMAR, writer and director, circa 1952 to 1958

HERNANDEZ, ORLANDO, Instructor for 84G and 84B from 1970 thru 1974

HERRMAN, DON, circa early 1962 to late 1964

HERZOG, HERBERT, Chief, Heating Unit, Post Engineer Branch

HESTON, CHARLTON, actor

HIATT, RICHARD, SP3, circa 1956

HICKS, FREDERICK, Sound Edit Section, Editorial Branch

HILL, HERBERT, 2LT, SCPC 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, May 1952

HILL, WILLIAM H., Finance & Accounting Officer

HIRSCHFELD, GERALD, Camera Branch, circa 1943

HOCKING, PAUL W., PV2, 2d Signal Platoon (Photographic), circa 1957

HOFFERT, THOMAS N., CPT, (date of rank May 27, 1966,) (military occupational specialty 2120,) Administrative Office, 1969

HOFFMAN, JESSIE, Editorial Branch, Production Division


HOFFMAN, E. KENNETH, director, assistant director, unit manager, 1968

HOFFSTEIN, LILLIAN M., Recruiting, Placement & Services Branch

HOFMILLER, ROBERT P., SP4, Field Unit 5, Television Division, circa 1957-1958

HOLDEN, WILLIAM, see Beedle, William Franklin, Jr.

HOLLIS, HAROLD, E., JR., MSG, 1952

HOLM, CELESTE, actress, 1964

HONEYMAN, DON, motion picture photographer, SCPC Photo School, 1942

HOPKINS, RICHARD L.

HOWELL, GEORGE R., Camera Section, Production Division, circa 1963, Motion Picture Production Section

HUBER, ROBERT E., PVT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

HUDNELL, HAROLD, entertainer, circa 1969

HUFF, WILLIAM, LTC

HUGO, BRUCE, Television Division, 1963-1966

HUMENICK, DANIEL F., MAJ, Laboratory Branch, Services Division, circa 1963

HUNTER, Daniel Boone

HUNTER, VICTOR D., 1LT, circa 1961

HURST, WILLIAM, Camera Branch, Animation Branch, May 1946 to late 1950s

HUSTED. HAROLD, Film Storage Unit, Army Motion Picture Depository Branch

HUSTON, JOHN, MAJ, Directors' Branch

HUSTON, WALTER, (provided narration for wartime films like 1943's "Report from the Aleutians" and 1945's "Let There Be Light")


HUTCHINSON, RON, SP5,  still photographer, assistant cameraman and projectionist, January 1961 to January 1963

HUTT, CHARLES T., SSG, Mess Steward, circa 1963

HYATT, MURIEL R., Secretary, Pictorial Facilities Division

 

I

IGEBRITSEN, DAVID M., 1968

INGRAM, ERNEST, SFC, Supply Sergeant, circa 1963

IRWIN, JULIA M., Secretary, Chiefs Office, Services Division

ISENHART, JAMES L., Sp/4, Tv Division,  Jan. 1962 - Nov. 1963

J

JACKSON, BARBARA, Payroll & Travel Clerk

JACOBS, RAY ("JAKE"), T-4, 3223 Signal Corps Newsreel Unit, SEPC and Central Pacific, Aug. 19,1941 to Dec. 3, 1945

JAMES, CLEM, 2d Signal Platoon and Camera Branch, 1955 TO 1960
email: melc68@mchsi.com
 

JANSEN, WILLARD, PVT, Motion Picture Photography School
February 1947 through July 1947, MAJ 1963-65 (replaced Major Fenner on the Big Picture)

JARDINE, CAROL C., Chief, Recruitment, Placement & Services Branch

JASON, LEIGH, Directorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

JENS, SALOME, actress, circa early 1960s

JESSUP, CHARLES E., SP5, Personnel Records Supervisor, 1968

JOEL, IRVING, PFC, 1952

JOHNKE, WILLIAM K., PVT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

JOHNSON, JESSIE L., Property Management Section, Equipment Management Branch

JOHNSON, LOU, pipeline photographer (still), 497 Signal Photo Company, 1951

JOHNSON, PAUL B., 2LT, (date of rank February 4, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Army Materiel Command Films Branch, 1969

JOHNSON, PHlLIP E., Chief, Requirements Section, Distribution Branch, Services Division


R. Verle Johnson, writer.

JONAS, ELSIE, Management Science Office

JONES, ARTHUR A., LTC, Chief, Department of the Army Special Photographic Operations, Production Division, circa 1963

JONES, RICHARD A., 2LT, (date of rank September 2, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Directors Branch, 1969

JONES, RICHARD K., 3235 Signal Photo Detachment and motion picture photographer, circa 1944-1945

JONES, ROBERT C., SP4, Film Editor, 1958-1960

JORGENSEN, JOHN, Electrical Maintenance, Technical Maintenance Branch

JOSHUA, CHARLES, Production Control, Lab Branch

JOZWIAK, CASS J., LTC, circa 1963

JULIUS, SHIRLEY, Laboratory Branch Services Division, circa 1963

JUNE, RAY, ASC

K

KAEHELE, RICHARD E., SFC, audio engineer, circa 1956

KAHN, RITA K., Procurement Office

KAKU HIROSHI, MSG, Special Effects Camera Section, circa 1963, Camera Branch,  Motion Picture Production Section, circa 1970

KANDEL, DOROTHY, Secretary, Command Office

KANE, EDWARD G., SP4, Still Photo Department, with duties including motion picture set stills and a special six-month assignment documenting underground nuclear testing at Camp Mercury, Nevada, 1961-1962

KATZ, PAUL, CPT, December 1964 to June 1966

KAZZI, JOSEPH L., Studio Branch, 1968

KEATHLEY, GEORGE, Contract Director, circa 1962 and after

KEEN, ED, Directors' Branch, circa 1963

KELBER, DAVID R., 2LT, (date of rank August 8, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Service Films, 1969

KELLEHER, JOHN J. 2LT, Chief, Test & Evaluation Section, TV Division, circa 1963

KELLER, HELEN

KELLERMAN, DAN W., Safety Officer, circa 1963

KELLEY, ANDREW T., Directorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

KELLY, FRED E., Research Library,  Writers Branch, Production Division

KELLY, MARIE, Property Management Section, Equipment Management Branch

KENNEDY, MARY C., Intelligence Clerk, circa 1963

KENNEDY, JAMES J., Electrical Engineer, Technical Maintenance Branch


KEPLER, SGT, Senior Instructor of the Movie School, circa 1946-1948

KESSEL, NORMAN, Chief, Electrical Maintenance, Technical Maintenance Branch

KESSEL, ROY L., SFC, NCOIC, Field Photo & Instrumentation Section

KESSEL, WILLIAM N., Projector Maintenance Shop, Technical Maintenance Branch, circa 1963

KIESEWETTER, ROBERT J. SSG, Camera Equipment, Camera Section, circa 1963

KINCAID, DON, PFC, Camera Branch 1967

KING, BRINSFIELD, 2LT, 1952

KING, DONALD, SP4, 1968

KINGEN, LARRY, Director/Production Technician

KINTSLER, JOHN E., SFC, Operations Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

KINTZLER, WILLIAN, First Sergeant, circa 1968

KIPP, WILLIAM T., Chief, Grip Unit circa 1963 through 1968, Studio Branch, Production Division

KIRKLAND, LAWRENCE A., SSG, Troop Command, Troop Mess

KIRSTEN, MARVE, 1942

KLAREICH, SELMA, Payroll & Travel Clerk

KLEIN, ALYSE H., Secretary, Animation Branch

KLEIN, KENNETH, SP5, motion picture cameraman, script clerk, January 1960 to January 1963

KLEIN, LEO, Property Management Branch, Supply Office, circa 1963

KLEIN, STANLEY F., SP5, illustrator and hot press operator, December 1961 through September 1963


KLINK, WALTER, TSGT, Instructor, Darkroom Technician's School, circa 1946-1948

KLINKOWITZ, JOHN, Foreman, Machine Shop, Technical Maintenance Branch, circa 1963

KOCH, JACK, Company Clerk, circa 1968

KOCIENDA, RICHARD V., MAJ, (date of rank June 30, 1967,) (duty military occupational specialty 7130,) Post Engineer

KOHLER, CHARLES, Chief, Quality Control Section, Lab Branch, Services Division

KORMAN, HERMAN, Sound Branch (boom), Production Division

KORN, THOMAS, motion picture photographer, 3235 Signal Photo Detachment, circa 1944-1945

KORNFELD, JOSEPH M., PFC, US 51061653, 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1951


KOSARIN, MAX G., Chief, Special Films Branch (also see John Daly)


KOTUBY, GEORGE M., SSG, Senior Instructor, Darkroom Technician's School, December 1946 to October 1948 and subsequently

KRAMER, KIT, photo on "Gilbert & Marshall Islands" October-November 1964

KRAUSE, ALBERT, CPT, 1952

KREIDER, HARRY C., Camera Section later Camera Branch, Motion Picture Production Section

KRONENTHAL, HARRY, Chief, Work Coordination & Administration Section

KROSTOSKI, JOHN J., Chief, Administration & Management Branch, Post Engineer Office, circa 1963

KROWN, S. RICHARD, Television Technical Director of Field Unit #2, a mobile unit which used Dumont television cameras and a GPL kinescope, 1954-55

KRULL, GARY, 2LT, 1968

KUEHN, RALPH T., SP4, Television Specialist, March, 1961 - September, 1962

KUGLER, CLARENCE B., IV, 2LT, (date of rank August 1, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Information Films, 1969

KUNTZ,RON, photographer, 1957-1959

L

LAABS, LEONARD C., Project Engineer, TV Division, circa 1963

LADYN, LILLIAN, Chief, Civilian, Military & Travel Pay Section, Comptroller, circa 1963

LAFFREDO, GLADYS, Bookkeeping & Payroll, Accounting Office, circa 1963

LAGER, LOUIS, Planning Section, Animation Branch, circa 1963

LAND, JOHN D., SR., MSG, Still Photo, Camera Section, circa 1963

LANE, JAMES F., CPT, Chief, Operations Branch, TV Division, circa 1963


LANG, ART, circa 1967

LANGAN, JOHN F., SFC, TV Studio, TV Division, circa 1963

LANGEBARTELS, ANN, Camera Section, Production Division, circa 1963

LANGFORD, DON, cameraman/engineer, TV section, 1956 to 1959 (later retired from ABC TV LA)

LARABEE, WAYNE, MAJ, TV Branch, circa 1956

LaVANCE, WILLIS. H., PFC, 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1952

LAWLESS, RAY, 1942

LAWROW, AL,sheetmetal fabricater, designer,and shortcut expert, Service Division, Bldg. 13

LEACOCK, DICK, 1942

LECHRONE, CHARLES T., M/R Clerk, Military Personnel, circa 1963

LEE, ADOLPHUS D., JR., Auditor, Accounting Policy and Internal Review Office, Comptroller, circa 1963

LEE, ROBERT, Sound, 1968

LEEMER (spelling uncertain), ROBERT H., PVT E-2, 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1952

LEGGEWIE, EDWARD, circa WWII

LEHNER, ROBERT H., CPL, still photographer, 2nd Signal Photographic Platoon, April 1952 to October 1953

LEMMON, First Sergeant, circa 1969

LENT, THOMAS J., Chief, Data Processing Office, circa 1963

LEONARD, KIM, 2LT, 1968

LEPPERT, FREDERICK E., Chief, Buildings, Grounds & Utilities, Post Engineer Office, circa 1963

LESTER, PHIL, 2nd Base Post Office (tenant unit co-located in APC billets) 1967-68

LEUKHARDT, DAVID L., LT, Project Officer, Operations Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

LEVINE, JOSEPH, Chief, Budget & Program R&A Office, circa 1963

LEVITT, ROSALIE, Personnel Management Assistant, Civilian Personnel Office, circa 1963

LEVY, ARTHUR, Cost Accounting Branch, Finance & Accounting Office, circa 1963

LEVY, JEROME, Laboratory Branch, Services Division, circa 1963

LEVY, MAX, 2LT, 1968

LEWEY, MERLE C., LTC, Executive Officer, TV Division, circa 1963

LEWIN, GEORGE, Audio-Visual Advisory Office, circa 1963

LEWIN, JOHN M, III, photographer, 1955-1962, cameraman/director, 1964-1968

LEWIN, ROGER S., Company Clerk, circa 1963


LEWIS, HARRY J, LTC, Commander, circa 1948

LEWIS, MARK, Camera Section, Animation Branch, circa 1950 through 1963

LEWIS, MORTON D., Chief, Research & Development Films Office, Production Division, circa 1963

LICARI, ANDREW, PVT,circa 1957-1960

LIEB, WARREN, 2LT, SCPC 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1952

LIEBERMAN, ROBERT H., PFC, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

LILLEY, CHARLES R., CWP W-2, circa 1961

LIND, RAGNAR GODFREY (Jeffrey Lynn), LT, SN O-1644534, 1943

LINDSAY, NORMAN W., JR., LT, Support Section, Technical Services Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

LINDSAY, W. W., COL, Commander, circa 1954

LINDSTROM, MADELINE S., Civilian Personnel Tech, February 1944 to June 1956


LIPKOWITZ, JOSEPH J., SGT 1942, later civilian Chief of Camera Section, Chief of Camera Branch, Production Division, (served from inception to closing of SCPC/APC)

LIPPOLIS, BRUNO P., Editorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

LIPTAK, GREGORY J., 1LT, Project Officer, circa 1963

LIVINGSTON, DON, Director

LONDINO, LAWRENCE, J., 2LT, (date of rank August 22, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Army Materiel Command Films, 1969

LOOMER, WILLIAM, SP4, circa 1958-1960

LORANGE, MINNIE, Operations Planning & Control Office, Services Division, circa 1963

LOVELL, RUPTERT N., Property Coordinating Office, Production Division, circa 1963

LOWE, WILLIAM H., JR., Information Films Office, Production Division, producer for The Big Picture, circa 1963

LUDLUM, MARY, actress, circa early 1960s

LUDLUM, ROBERT, actor, circa early 1960s

LYDEN, JOSEPH O., SGT, 497th SIG CO PHOTO 1952 - 1955 

LYNCH, DONEL C., 2LT, (date of rank January 21, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Field Photo, 1969

LYNER, CHARLES, SFC, NCO Open Mess Secretary, circa 1963


LYNN, JEFFREY, 1942

 

 

M

MAAG, RICHARD "DICK", LT, SN O-1885980, Motion Picture Producer, 1953-54

MACALUSO, THOMAS G., Thomas G., Special Services, played xylophone or marimba, appeared in late 1950s APC production, "Get Set, Go"

MACK, WILLIAM, Chief, Services Films Branch

MACLEAN, DERMID, Producer, Services Films Branch

MADERO, JOHN L., Foreman circa 1963 of Sound Section, later Sound Branch, Pictorial Facilities Division

MAGRINO, RALPH, F, Fire Chief, 1942 to 1944

MAGUIRE, DAVID J., Project Officer, Arms Films Branch, Production Division

MAHON, AGNES, Printing & Publications Branch

MALESIEUX, ANNA M., Secretary, Technical Services Branch, TV Division, circa 1963


MALONE, JAMES, LTC, Deputy Commanding Officer, 1963

MANDELL, LAWRENCE, Army Materiel Command Films Branch

MANSFIELD, DICK

MARK, EVE, Information Office, circa 1963

MARKHAM, RAY, Art Director, 1960-1966, Chief, Art Unit, Production Division

MARKS, LESTER A., Motion Picture Production Section

MARLEY, J. PEVERELL, ASC


MARSHALL, E. G., actor

MARTIN, JERALD W., SP, 9440 Training Unit, 1956 to 1958

MARTINES, THERESA A., Chief Operator, Communications Branch

MARTUCCI, PETER, Chief circa 1963 of Film Vaults, later Chief, Projection Services & Inspection Unit, Army Motion Picture Depository Branch

MASCHE, WILLIAM (BILL), Technical Maintenance Branch-Electrical Maintenance (worked under Norman Kessel), April 1953 to May 1970

MASON, J. D., Television Cameraman and Lighting Director in both the Television Studio upstairs for Master Sergeant Freeman and in the Mobil Color Television Unit for Ken Coburn, May 1962 until February 1964 

MATHAU, WALTER, actor, as guest host on "The Big Picture"

MATTHEWS, ROBERT, Editorial Branch

MAUCERI, CHARLES, 1LT, 1952

MATZKO, GUSTAVE, Chief, Mechanical Maintenance, Technical Maintenance Branch


MAURIELLO, CHRISTOPHER V., Chief, Motion Picture Production Section, Camera Branch, Production Division

MAYER, DAVID, LT, Signal Corps, SN O-1885546, Writers' Branch, screenwriter, July 1952 to December 1953

MAYER, RICHARD, actor, World War II

MAZUR, STELLA T., Studio Branch

McCABE, JAMES A., Dispatcher, Motor Transportation


MCCLEAN, DERMID, producer.

McCLOSKEY, EDWARD B., CPT, Services Films Office, Production Division, circa 1963

McCORD, HAZEL F., Command Office, circa 1963

McCORMACK, MATTHEW, Chief, Services Section, Army Motion Picture Depository Branch


McCRARY, ARTHUR A., COL, Commander, September 1954 - July 1958

McCRUDEN,ROBERT, photo equipment repairer, Technical Maintenance Branch  

MCDERMOTT, WILLIAM J., Studio Branch


McDONALD, FLORENCE C., executive secretary, 1942 to mid-1960s

McDONALD, WALTER F., LTC., 1952

McGAHEE, HORACE S., CPT, Research & Development Films Office, Production Division, circa 1963


McGOWAN, G. ROYCE, Assistant Director, 1947

McGUIRE, ERNEST R., Sp/4,  Mobile Color TV Unit, January 1962 – November 1963

McLAUGHLIN, RICHARD B. (Bruce), Specialist, Television, Third Floor, West Wing, December 1963 to September 1965

McMINN, HUGH P., 1LT, Motion Picture Coordinating Officer, Directors Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

McKENNA, OWEN J., Editorial Branch, Production Division

McQUILKIN, JOHN R., 2LT, 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1952

MEARS, TOM, SSG, circa 1956

MELLON, ROBERT, Film Assembly Unit, Army Motion Picture Depository Branch, circa 1963

MELLOR, WILLIAM C., Camera Branch, circa 1943

MENA, JOSE M., 2LT, (date of rank February 15, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 2610,) Management Science Office, 1969

MESURGEON, EDDY, 1942

METTESON (spelling uncertain), RONALD G., 2LT, Radio Maintenance and Repair Officer, 1952

MEYER. JOHN H., Chief, Examination Branch, Finance & Accounting Office

MEYER, RICHARD C., PFC, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

MEYERSON, WILLIAM E., Chief, Props Unit circa 1963 through 1968, Studio Branch, Production Division

MILLER, CHARLES T., 2LT, (date of rank April 15, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Arms Films, 1969

MINTZ, NORMAN N., 1ST Lieutenant, Directors Branch, circa 1957

MIST, ELLIS H., LTC, Chief, Administration & Support Division, circa 1963

MOCHA, MILO, circa 1968

MOLFESE, GEORGE P., Film Rounting for Army Motion Picture Depository Branch circa 1963, later Editorial Branch

MONAHAN, MARION, Secretary, Writers Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

MONTAGUE, JOEL, SP3, Second Signal Platoon Photo, 1957-58


MONTOYA, BRUCE, SP5, circa 1968

MOORE, GARY, television star, circa 1965

MORALES, LAWRENCE, Chief, Sensitometric Control, Lab Branch

MORGAN, ALICE N., Ink & Painting Section, Animation Branch, circa 1963

MORRIS, EDITH FENDELL, Negative Cutting (worked under Jerry Levy and Mike Sullivan), 1943-1963

MORRIS, MYRON J., Supply Purchasing Section, Procurement Office

MORRIS, ROBERT H., Chief, Photo Optical Instrumentation Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

MORRISON, DONALD E., SGT, 1952

MORRISON, JACK L., SFC, NCOTC, Pictorial Facilities Division

MORROW, JAMES E., JR., TEC5, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

MORTON, THOMAS J., 1LT, Chief, Projects Section, Operations Branch, TV Division, 1961-1963

MOULTON, PAUL, E-6 (my mentor), circa early 1962 to late 1964

MOXON, HAROLD C., SSG, Field Photo & Instrumentation Section

MUNCHER, LESTER L., PVT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

MURAWSKI, ALEXANDER S., Chief circa 1963 of Supply Office, later Equipment Management Branch

MURPHY, DANIEL J., CPT, Troop Commander 1953-1956

MURPHY, EDWARD G., Motion Picture Production Section

MURPHY, ISABELLE, Teletype Office, circa 1963

MURPHY, LELAND D., PVT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

MURRAY, JAMES E., Chief, Optical Effects Section, Editorial Branch, Production Division

MUSETRA, AMERIGO, cameraman, 1942

 

N

NANCARROW, THOMAS G., SSG, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

NAPOLEON, FRANK, Studio Branch

NAPOLEON, LOUIS J., Directorial Branch, Production Division

NAPOLI, MARY, Department of the Army Special Photographic Operations circa 1963, later Field Photo & Instrumentation Section, Production Division

NATOVA, NINA, Editorial Branch, Production Division

NAVARRO, CARMINE, Ship & Store, Distribution Branch

NEENER, ELWOOD, MAJ, circa 1946-1950

NEGRIN, LEONARD, PFC, 1952

NEIT, GERTRUDE E., Distribution & Util. Section

NELSON, CHARLES, SP5, 1968

NESBIT, RAYMOND L., 1LT, Project Officer and Chief of Production, Operations Branch, TV Division, 1961-1964


NESBITT, SAMUEL KAYTON, Director's Branch.

NESTER, VICTOR J., Transportation Officer

NEWMAN, SOLOMON PFC, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

NEWKIRK, MALLARD, SSG, 1968

NICANOR, PRECIOSO M., Orders Clerk, Adjutant's Office, 1964

NOACK, HARRY, Editorial Branch

NORELL, MICHAEL A., 1LT, circa 1961

NORMAN, JOHN, CPT, Assistant Adjutant, 1952

NORTHROP, RICHARD W., Shipping and Receiving, November 1965 to August 1966

NOTHDURFT, ROBERT H., LTC, Chief, Services Division, circa 1963, was a WWII Signal OCS graduate, died in 1981

NOVAK, DANNY, circa 1942

NOVAK, HARRY, Sales Store

NOWELL, JIM, 1954

NUGENT, JERRY J., Motion Picture Cameraman, Camera Branch, 1963-1970

NUZZOLESE, MARIA C., Communications Branch

 

O

OBSITNIK, LAWRENCE W., photographer, during World War II

O'BOYLE, JAMES, SP4, TV Division and Camera Branch, 1967 - 1969

O'CONNOR, ANN M., Secretary, Information Films Office, Productions Division, circa 1963

O’CONNOR MARY C., GS-12 Chief, Civilian Personnel Office, 1952

O’CONNOR, PEARCE, Project Offcer, later Producer, Special Films Branch, Production Division

O'DAE, VICTOR, TEC3, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

OELLER, ERWIN, Audio-Visual Advisory Office, circa 1963

OFRIAS, WILLIAM E., Chief, DOD Police, Provost Marshal's Office, circa 1963

OLDENBURG, BART, 1LT, Assistant Motion Picture Director, 1969 - closing

OLDS, BOB, LT, 1942

OLYNICK, JOHN, Sound Branch, Pictorial Facilities Division

OPPENHEIMER, HUGH C., LTC, Chief, TV Division, circa 1963

O'ROURKE, DANIEL, Property Management Branch, Supply Office, circa 1963

OSTERHOUT, MICHAELL, CPT, (date of rank April 1, 1968,) (military occupational specialty 2120,) Assistant Chief, Support Division, Assistant Adjutant, 1969

OXBERRY, JOHN WILLIAM, SSG, Animation

 

P

PAAL, ALEXANDER, PFC, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

PACE, LEONARD, Executive For Operations, Command Office

PACKER, JAMES W., Motion Picture Production Section

PAGANO, EVELYN, Editorial Branch


PAGANO, JOHN A., Foreman, Grip Unit, Production Division, circa 1963

PAIK, IRVIN, 2LT, script supervisor, June 1965--May1967

PANZARELL4, PHILLIP E., SGT, DOD Police, Provost Marshal Branch

PAPIN, JOSEPH, LT, Animation Branch, circa 1957-1959

PARDON, E. C., LT., Animation Branch, 1957-1958


PARKER, NORTON S., Commanding Officer, circa 1952, Chief, Writers Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

PARKHURST, NORMAN E., SGT (E5), film vault custodian, circa mid-1960s

PARONICK, VALERIE, Secretary, Management Science Office

PARRASEWICH, STANLEY C., SFC, Engineering Office, TV Division, circa 1963

PATTESON, H. L., COL, Commanding Officer, 1963

PAUL, LAWRENCE, Storage & Issues Section, Supply Office

PAYNE, FRANK J., Producer, Services Films Branch, Production Division, SP4 circa 1958-1960

PEDERSEN, PETER E., Management Analyst, Comptroller, circa 1963

PEMBERTON, CAROLYN D., Communications Center, Communications Branch

PENNY, PLEAS JR., MAJ, (date of rank June 11, 1968,) (duty military occupational specialty 8511,) 1964-1966, Producer, Services Films Branch, circa 1970, (deceased Jan. 28, 2007)

PERRY, BERT, Sound Section, Production Division, circa 1963

PERKINS, BENNY H., SFC, Truckmaster, Motor Transport Section, circa 1970


PERKINS, ROBERT E., 1LT, (date of rank April 2, 1970,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Camera Branch, 1969-70

PERROTTA, LEE C., Chief's Office, Production Division, circa 1963

PETEKIEWICZ, CASIMIR (mostly known as "Pete" to all his co-workers,) Payroll, Cost Accountant and Fiscal

PETERMAN, DON

PETERSEN, BRODER J., Deputy Chief, Writers Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

PEPOLINO, LLOYD, PVT, circa 1957-1960

PETERSON, ALBERT S., SFC, NCOIC, Field Photo & Instrumentation Section

PETKUS, ALGIRD A., SFC, NCOIC, Photo Optical Instrumentation Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

PFISTER, WALTER (Wally), PIO

PHILLIPS, RONNIE A., SP5, Troop Command, Troop Mess

PICKENS, RONALD E., SSG (Retired E-7), Motion Picture Production Section (currently in Abilene, Texas, REPickens@AOL.Com (Oct. 22, 2004))

PIERCE, FRANCIS A., PFC, student, Photo School Division, July 1944


PINCHIAROLI, RITA (nee BADUCCI), Film Editor in the Editorial Department, circa 1942 to 1947, Film Inspector, circa mid-to-late 1960s to 1970

PINE, JEROME J., Hot Press Section, Animation Branch, circa 1963

PLACKENMEYER, WILLIAM, Sound Branch, Pictorial Facilities Division

PLIMPTON, WARREN, 1967-1968


POKRESS, JACKSON B., MOS 043, Feb. 1942 to April 1942

POLLACK, SIDNEY J., Technician Third Grade, August 1943 to February 1946, click here for more details.

POLIDORO, SAMUEL R., Optical Effects, Editorial Branch, Production Division

POORE, GARY E., PFC, Mobile Unit Maintenance Shop, TV Division, 1961-1962

POST, RONALD J., 2LT, (date of rank June 20, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Information Films, 1969

POTTER, EDMOND H., PFC, 1952

POTTER, MICHAEL G., SFC, Operations Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

POULOS, WILLIAM E., 1LT, Camera Branch, 1953-1954

PRICE, FRANKLIN M., Data Process Division

PRICE, JOHN SHELTON,(John Shelton), LT, SN O-1645925, 1943

PRINCE, PAUL T., LT, Project Officer, Operations Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

PROCTOR, BILLY J., photographer, 1966

PRONOVOST, JEROME (JERRY), SP5, Motion Picture Cameraman 1966 

PROWSE, JULIET

PRUSIK, CHARLES C., Laboratory Branch, Services Division, 1946-1967

PUFELES, AIDA, Information Films Branch

PUGLIETTI, JOHN R., Laboratory Branch, Services Division, circa 1963

 

Q

QUAYLE, THOMAS M., 2LT, Motion Picture Camera Officer, Studio Branch, Production Division, circa 1963


QUEEN, STEWART, MSGT, narrator on The Big Picture

 

 

R

RABOVSKY, JACK J., Chief, Sound Editorial Section

RACKOWSKI, LEW, 1942

RADER, MARTIN, Sound Branch, Pictorial Facilities Division, 1947-1970

RAIA, SALVATORE V., Sound Editorial Section, Editorial Branch, Production Division

RALEIGH, EDWARD S., CPT, circa 1963

RANDALL, JAMES C., 2LT, circa 1963

RANDLE, ROBERT B., COL, Commanding Officer, circa 1961 - (See this page also.)


RAY, GEORGE R., SMAJ, Sergeant Major, Adjustant's Office, circa 1963

REFFELT, ARTHUR, SP5, 1968

REGAN, DOMINIC, Chief, Props Unit, Production Division, circa 1963

REGO, CHRIS F., LT, Finance & Accounting Office, circa 1963

REZEK, AL, Animation Branch, circa 1950-1952

REINHARDT,  GOTTFRIED, 1943

REYNOLDS, DAVID, SP4, circa 1958-1960

RIBATSKY, SAMUAL P., SGT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

RICE, STELLA, Editorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

RICHARDS, HERMAN J., Deputy Chief, Transportation Office circa 1963, later Administrative Assistant, Transportation Branch

RICHARDS, PHILIP, Storage & Issue Branch, Supply Office, circa 1963, later Storeroom "B", Equipment Management Branch

RICHMOND, BERNARD, TEC5, student, Photo School Division, July 1944


RICKS, BILL

RICKS, PERCY DOCK, JR., Production Specialist, Lab Branch, served 1946-1970

RIGGS, TILLMAN T., SGT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944


RILEY, CECIL, T-4, Instructor, Still Picture School, 1947

RILEY, HAWLEY W., PFC, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

RILEY, MYRTLE, Commercial Accounts, Examination Branch

RIZZO, ROCCO, Editorial Branch, Production Division

ROACH, FRANCES I., Secretary, Pictorial Facilities Division

ROALES, PAUL, SP4, actor circa 1965

ROBERTS, HORACE L., MAJ, 1952

ROBERTS, STANFORD, CPT, CO, 2nd Signal Photographic Platoon, circa 1953

ROBINS, SAM, Writers Branch, Production Division, who used to write Hopalong Cassidy westerns

ROBINSON, JACKIE

ROBINSON, LETHA J., Audio-Visual Advisory Office, circa 1963

ROBINSON, RICHARD, SCPC Mobile Television Unit and at the Main Studio from about June 1953 to October 1954

ROBINSON, WILLIAM F., SSG, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

RODER, NORMAN, Television Division

ROGERS, JAMES L., SP4, Instrumentation Section, 1960-1963

ROGERS, JAMES R., 2LT, circa 1961

ROGERS, WILLIAM, Animation Branch, Spring 1957 to March 1959

ROGERS, WILLIS N., PFC, VTR, Mobile Unit, TV Division, 1961-1963

ROLLINS, TERRY L., CPT, (date of rank November 23, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8510,) Camera Branch, 1969

ROSAC, ALAN, SP4, Editorial Branch

ROSENBLATT, GERRY, SP5, experimental Combat TV Field Unit--(feasibility), 1956-1958

ROSENTHAL, HAROLD, CPL, student, Photo School Division, July 1944, 3235 Signal Photo Detachment, circa 1944-1945

ROSENTHAL, ROBERT M., 2LT, Producer's Office, July-October 1961

ROSE, KAY, editor, 1942

ROSS, D. S., Camera Branch, February 1964 to August 1964

ROSS, ELEANOR, Casting Section, Directors Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

ROTH, GEORGE, TECH CORPORAL, 1942-1945

ROTKIEWICZ, STELLA T., Secretary, Studio Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

ROWLES, JOHN F., 2LT, Directorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

ROWLEY, FREDERICK, SP4, Film Editor, circa 1958-1960

ROZEWSKI, RON, PFC, Animation Department, 1962


RUBENKING, CARL GENE, SP5, photographer, 1967-1968

RUBIN, HARRY, Management Analyst, Comptroller, circa 1963

RUBIN, JACK, Animation

RUBINROTH, IRENE, Writer-Editor; Distribution Branch

RUFINO, FRANCES, Legal Assistant, circa 1963

RUSNOCK, ROBERT S., PVT, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

RUSSELL, SPENCER, Chief, Refrigeration & A/C Unit

RYAN, GERALD P. TEC5, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

 

S

SAFRON, WILLIAM (BILL,) CIRCA 1942

SAIFER, PAULINE, Chief, Employment & Services Section, Civilian Personnel, circa 1963

SALAMONE, JOSEPH, Optical Effects, Editorial Branch, Production Division

SALAMONE, VICTOR, Editorial Branch

SALEWSKY, BENJAMIN F., SP-5, TV Division, January 1964 to November 1965

SALKEY, HAROLD, Sound Branch, Pictorial Facilities Division

SALKO, MICHAEL, Chief, Editorial Branch, Production Division

SAMBOGNA, PETER, SP5, Message Center,  May 1961 to October 1963

SAMUEL, GEORGE, Sound Branch, Pictorial Facilities Division

SANDERS, ROBERT C., SFC, NCOIC, TV Division, circa 1963

SANDLIN, RICHARD N., 2LT, (date of rank August 19, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Chief's Office, Production Division, 1969

SANDRICH, JAY HENRY, LT, circa 1950s, (later prolific television producer and director)

SANTORO, SP4, still photography lab, 1968

SAPP, LENORE H., International Distribution, Distribution Branch

SARACINI, JOSEPH, SP4, circa 1958-1960

SAROYAN, WILLIAM, 1943

SATALINO, GRACE, Data Process Division

SAUNDERS, NORMAN, COL, 1954-1956

SAVAGE, AMOS, Chief, Printing & Publications Branch, Adjutant, circa 1963

SAYLOR, CAMERON M., CPT, circa 1963

SCAGLIONE, ROSALIE, Chief, Property Management Section, Equipment Management Branch

SCHAEFER, RICHARD A., LT, Chief Supply & Maintenance Branch, Television Division, 1957-1958 (E-mail phoenix2@valornet.com)

SCHALK, ELIZABETH L., Pos & Pay Section, Civilian Personnel, circa 1963

SCHEIBER, EDWARD L, Deputy Chief, Production Division, circa 1963

SCHENKEIN, ALBERT, Chief, Film Operations, Army Motion Picture Depository Branch

SCHENKEL, CHRIS, " Voice of the New York Giants," 1963

SCHNEIDER, FINIS E., LT, Television Division, 1956 to 1958.

SCHNEIDER, HAROLD C., PFC, Directorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

SCHIRANO, AL, Animation Branch, circa 1950-1952

SCHIRO, THOMAS J.

SCHOLLER, MATTHEW F., guard, Army Corp of Engineers

SCHRIFFEN, JOSEPH G., Chief, Fire Prevention & Protection Branch, Post Engineer, circa 1963

SCHULHOF, ALFRED, SGT, 1952

SCHUYLER, GEORGE B., LTC, Information Officer, 1954 through 1963

SCHUYLER, PHILIP L., JR., Directorial Branch

SCHWARTZ, PAULINE, Employment & Services Section, Civilian Personnel, circa 1963

SCHWARTZ, PAULINE, Recruit Placement & Services Branch

SCIRETTA, JOSEPH A., Studio Branch

SCOBEE, ELMER O, WOJG, Assistant Adjutant, 1952

SCOURBY, ALEXANDER, actor, circa 1964

SCOTT, REY, camera operator on 1943's "Report from the Aleutians"

SCRABONIA, ANN, Supply Purchasing Section, Procurement Office

SCRABONIA, JOSEPH, Leader, Photo Equipment Repairer, Technical Maintenance Branch, Building 13

SEARL, JOHN D. (Jackie), LT, SN O-1638476, 1942

SEARS, GLENN A., SP5, 1957-1958

SEGAL, STEVEN, circa 1961

SEGALL, PAUL, Comptroller/Director of Programs

SEID, HERMAN, 1942

SELTZER, FRANK, General Accounting Branch


SEPULVEDA, EUGENIO E., CWO, Military Personnel Officer, circa 1961-1963

SEQUARRA, DICK, 1954

SEVERINO, PAT F., SGT, DOD Police, Provost Marshal Branch

SHAFFER, JAY D., CWO, circa 1963


SHANE, THEODORE F., Master Sergeant, 1962 to circa 1965

SHANNON, LAWRENCE, JR., CPT, circa 1963

SHAPIRO,BERNARD J., Studio Branch

SHARPE, MAL, LT, Writers Branch, circa late 1950s

SHAW, IRWIN, 1943

SHAW, ROBERT (Robert Gottschall), SN O-1634813, 1942

SHEA, JOHN F., SFC, Motion Picture Production Section

SHEA, PHILIP, Editorial Branch


SHEEHY, MICHAEL, Directorial Branch, Production Division

SHELBY, SELWYN, SFC, 2nd Signal Platoon (Photo) and Senior Motion Picture Cameraman, 1956 through 1960 

SHELTON, JOHN, (John Shelton Price), LT, SN O-1645925, 1943

SHENEMAN, JAMES H., CPT, (date of rank May 5, 1968,) (military occupational specialty 2900,) Commanding Officer, Troop Command

SHERBA, DOROTHY, MAJ, TV Division, circa 1964

SHERIDAN, THOMAS M., Management Analyst, later Administrative Officer, Production Division

SHERMER, WILLIAM C., LT, Project Officer, Operations Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

SHIREY, LEWIS W., LT, Sound Technician, SN O-1885937, 1953 - 1954

SHORR, LESTER, ASC

SHORTT, RICHARD H., 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1955-1956 


SHUMAKER, MAURY, video and transmitter engineer, airborne television unit, 1957-1959

SILVERS, PHIL, actor, circa 1956

SIMPSON, BILLY E., LT, USMC, circa 1963

SIMPSON, DALE M., LT, Research & Development Films Office, Production Division, circa 1963

SINAPI, RAYMOND A., Editorial Branch, Production Division

SISANE, IKE, Records Management Officer, Adjutants Office

SKALL, ABRAHAM ALFRED, Electrical Maintenance, Technical Maintenance Branch

SKOLNICK, BERNARD, Editorial Branch

SKORBY, ALEXANDER

SLADEN, CHARLES, Directorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

SMlTH, BARBARA, Adopted Films, Distribution Branch

SMITH, CHESTER A., PFC, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

SMITH, F. LESLIE, 1LT, Project Officer, Arms Films Office, Production Division, 1961-63

SMITH, KENNETH H., Requirements Section, Distribution Branch

SMITH, WILLARD C., SGT, Laboratory Branch, Services Division, circa 1963

SNYDER, WILLIAM, PVT E-2, 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1952

SOCHACKI, EDWARD, Operation Planning & Control Office, Services Division

SORBERA, JOSEPH, Editorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

SOUTHWICK, EDWIN, Chief, Storekeeping Unit

SOUVILLE, LAURENCE W., CPT, Information Films Office, Production Division, circa 1963

SPADAFORE, QUENTIN R., Chief, Arms Films Office, Production Division, circa 1963

SPARKS, COURTLEIGH P., Arms Films Branch

SPRATLEY, ALBERT W., MSGT, writer on The Big Picture, 1955-1960

STACK, EDWARD F., Foreman, Electrical Unit, Production Division, circa 1963

STAEHLI, CRESSIE L., Chief, Manpower & Pay Management Branch, Civilian Personnel, circa 1963

STALLINGS, PEYTON M., JR., CPL, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

STEGDON, CLEM, contract director, 1968

STEGER, THOMAS E., 1LT, Assistant Chief, Animation Branch, circa 1963

STEIN, JOAN, Film Information, Distribution Branch

STELLINGER, CALVIN W., LTC, Chief, Production Division, circa 1963

STELSON, BENJAMIN, Chief, Information Films Branch

STEVENS, GEORGE, MAJ, circa WWII


STEWART, JIMMY, actor

STOKOWSKY, LEOPOLD, conductor, circa 1943


STORMS, LOWELL, PVT, 1947

STRANO, HENRY, Acting Chief, Services Division

STRASBERG, JOHN, actor, circa early 1960s

STRASBERG, SUSAN, actress, circa early 1960s

STROVINK, BOB, Contract AD and Director/Cameraman, early 60's

STRUBE, WILLIAM J., Mobile Television Branch, 1953-1954

STUART, T. M., CPT, Aviation Section, Technical Services Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

SULLIVAN, EILEEN, Chief, Position & Pay Management Branch

SULLIVAN, ROBERT E., Camera Section, Motion Picture Production Section, Production Division

SUMPTER, ROBERT E., Accounting Department Chief, Army Motion Picture Depository Branch, circa 1963

SUNDBERG, LeRoy E., MSG, Camera Branch, August 1958 to July 1959, March 1966 to November 1966

SWAN, ANTHONY, Chief, Hand Inspection Unit, Lab Branch, Services Division


SWED, STANLEY T., Camera Section circa 1963, later Directorial Branch, Production Division, to 1970

SWEET, LT, circa 1963 (name incomplete)

 

T

TAPERNOUX, ROSE, Editorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

TAROLLI, PETER L., LT, Services Films Office, Production Division, circa 1963

TASHIRO, YUKIO, SGT Animation Branch, circa early 1960s

TAVANO, JOSEPH, Chief, Electrical Unit, Post Engineer Branch

TELLSCHOW, JEFFREY S., SP5, Troop Comand, Troop Supply

TERSAGA, ANDREW A., Chief, Accounting Policy & Internal Review Office, circa 1963

TESSLER, JOSEPH H., Budgets & Programs, Research & Analysis Division

TETZLAFF, TED, ASC

THEIL, SIDNEY, Writers Branch, Production Division

THOMAS, DONALD L., PFC, Television Studio Section Kinescope Recorder Operator 1957 -58 

THOMPSON, MALCOLM B., CPT, 1952

THOMSEN, ROBERT (BOB), SP5, January 1958 to August 1960, Video Camera Operator Instructor

TOLES, GEORGE E., JR., LT, Directorial Branch, Production Division, 1963-1964

TOMBLIN, LOREN, Camera Branch, 1968-1970

TOMCHEK, John, Photo Equipment repairer, Technical Maintenance Branch, Building 13

TONKEN, PHIL, (voice talent from WOR-AM), circa 1963

TOSCANINI, ARTURO, conductor, 1945

TOTH, WILLIAM, Chief, Stage Section, Production Division, circa 1963

TOVER, LEO, Camera Branch, circa 1943

TOWELL, MARY E., Secretary, Studio Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

TREPHON, CHARLIE, SP5, Cost Accounting & Data Processing, circa 1961 to 1963

TRONCELLITO, JAMES E., Warehouseman, Post Engineer Branch

TROST, OSCAR, SGT, Camera Branch, circa 1958-1959

TROVATO, THERESA A., Equipment Management Branch

TROWBRIDGE, TOM, circa mid-1960s

TUCKER, FORREST M., LT, SN O-1648529, (orders stating that he completed the infiltration course and participating in an aerial firing exercise), 1943

 

TUFANO, JOHN, Chief, Color Print, Lab Branch

TULLEY, FRANK R., Supply Purchasing Section, Procurement Office

TUNICK, ROBERT M., T-5, Motion Picture Cameraman, worked on many training films and was asst. to Capt. Leo Tover, 
1941-1945 

TURNER, EDWARD O., LT, Directorial Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

TURNER, CHARLES I., circa 1962

TURNER, PETE, Second Signal Combat Photography Team, 1957-58

TURNER, WEBB V., JR., Motion Picture Production Section

TYLER, GRANT

TYNCHYSHYN , MARIAN, Chief, Cost Accounting Branch

 

U


UPCHURCH, NEIL, LT, TV Division, March 1956 to February 1958

URETTE, STEPHEN, LT, SN O-1886030, 1953 - 1954
 

V

VALENZIO, VIBO V., Camera Section, later Directorial Branch, Production Division

VALENZIO, VICTOR

VALLE, PAT, Sound Branch, 1954 thru 1957, soundman for "Boots" Barns

VANDERDUSEN, NEIL (or NEAL)LT., TV Branch, circa 1956

VARUOLO, JOHN J., Planning & Cost Control Branch, Production Division

VASTOLA, THERESA, Service Division

VAUGHN, ROBERT E., JR., MAJ, Chief, Technical Services Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

VAUGHAN, TERRY L., CPT, Arms Films Branch

VAVRA, PAUL L., SP5, Clerk, Troop Command

VEAL, VERN, circa mid-1960s

VEES, DUDLEY, Civilian, Still Photographic Department, early 1940s

VEGA-RAMOS, MARTIN, SP4, Troop Command, Troop Mess

VICKERS, JOHN H., MAJ, Post Engineer and Fire Marshal, 1968

VONACHEN, ROBERT R., Animation Branch

VOGES, ROBERT C., 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1952

VOLKERT, KURT, SSG, Camera Branch, 1962 - 1967

VOUSTAS, PETER, Camera Branch, circa 1963

VOWELL, CLAUDE L., NCOIC, Still Section

VUOCOLO, ROBERT, SGT, 1952

 

W

WADDELL, GENE, 1954

WAGNER, BILLY, circa 1954-1957, (later DP for "60 Minutes")


WALCH, JAMES V.,personnel specialist, September 1967 to April 1968

WALKEN, CHRISTOPHER

WALKER, HAROLD R., SFC, NCOIC, Film Services Section, TV Division, circa 1963

WALLACE, IRVING, writer, during World War II

WALLACH, ELI, circa 1963

WALSH, HELEN T., Assistant Chief, Commercial Traffic Section

WALSH, WILLIAM G., TEC3, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

WANDREY, ROBERT E., CPL, July 1944, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

WARNER, JACK JR., , circa 1954-1956


WASHBURN, LARRY, writer.

WASILEWSKI, EDWARD J., Legal Officer

WASILEWSKI, JOSEPH, NYPA, Civilian Personnel Office

WASSER, ROY, SFC (active duty), 1LT Signal Corps (USAR), Camera Branch, assigned September 1955; CPT, assigned July 1961; chief, Motion Picture Laboratory Branch, November 1961; CPT, producer, Arms Films, Motion Picture Production Office, November 1962

WATSON, ALTANA, Secretary, Production Division, circa 1963

WATSON, MAX, PFC, 2nd Base Post Office, circa 1968

WATSON, WALDO S., SSG, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

WATT, WILLIAM, Editorial Branch


WAYNE, JOHN, actor, mid-1960s appearance

WEAVER, DONALD H., CWO, CID, Provost Marshal Office, circa 1963

WEBB, EVELYN M., Services Films Office, later Information Films Branch, Production Division

WEBB, FRANCIS, Supply Room circa 1958-1959

WEBB, JOHN RICHARD, LT, SN O-1636788, 1942

WEGMAN, ALLAN, Editorial Branch

WEILER, FRED M., Chief, Construction Unit, Production Division, circa 1963

WEINSTEIN, PHILIP, Editorial Branch circa 1963, later Producer, Information Films Branch, Production Division

WEIR, ROBERT G., 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1952

WEISS, JOYCE, Secretary, Information Films Office, circa 1963-1964

WELLS, HELEN, General Accounting Branch

WELLS, RAYMOND A., CPT, Troop Commander, circa 1963

WELSCH, MARTY, SP5, Cost Accounting & Data Processing, 1961 to 1963

WELSH, RICHARD D., SSGT, Special Effects Section, Camera Branch, 1962


WERNER, AL, 1947

WESTHEIMER, JOE, ASC

WETHERINGTON, THOMAS L., CPL, photography student, February 1947 to July 1947 

WHITE, GEORGE G., TEC5, student, Photo School Division, July 1944

WHITE, JACK, Directors' Branch, circa 1963-1965

WHITE, PFC, Camera Branch, mid-1960s

WHITE, WILLIAM H., SGT, Administration & Support Division, circa 1963

WHITTIER, RODERICK E., 2LT, (date of rank September 1, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Management Science Office, 1969

WIATER, MICHAEL, SP4, camera crew and mobile field unit, 1959 to 1960

WICHICK, RALPH, Cost Accounting Branch, Finance & Accounting Office

WIEGAND, ERIC A., 2LT, (date of rank February 3, 1969,) (military occupational specialty 8511,) Directors Branch, 1969

WILEY, PAUL E., Producer, Services Films Branch, Production Division

WILKINSON, BUD, , University of Oklahoma football coach, 1963

WILLEY, JIM, 1954-1956

WILLIAMS, ALEXANDRIA, SGT, Supply Sergeant, Technical Services Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

WILLIAMS, HENSON W., CW3, (date of rank September 28, 1966,) (military occupational specialty 284A,) Sound Section, Production Division, circa 1963, later TV Maintenance Officer, TV Branch

WILLIAMS, HERBERT M. O., CPT, circa 1963

WILLIAMS, JAMES B., SP5, Television Division with the Studio Location Unit, Fall 1956 to July 1958

WILLIAMS, LOIS, OPCO, Service Division

WILLIAMS, MURIEL J., General Accounting Branch, Finance & Accounting Office

WILLIAMS, PEARL, Property Management Section, Equipment Management Branch

WILSON, BOB, NBC-TV newscaster, 1962

WILSON, CHARLES E., Chief, Lab Branch, Services Division

WILSON, CHARLES, 2LT, 1968

WILSON, J. H., CPT, Camera Section, Production Division, circa 1963

WINCHELL, PAUL, ventriloquist

WINNICK, STEPHEN, LT, Chief, Projects Section, Operations Branch, TV Division, circa 1963

WINITT, HENRY, Management Science Office

WINTERS, JONATHAN, actor, 1958

WOLAK, JOSEPH A., SP4, Motion Picture Camerman, 1968

WILFMAN, NATHAN, PVT E-2, 2nd Signal Photo Platoon, 1952

WOOD, GEORGE W., Chief, Studio Branch, Production Division, circa 1963

WOOD, RICHARD, 2nd Signal Photographic Platoon, March 1953 to August 1954, Still Photographer, Supply Sergeant

WOODMANSEE, HORACE A., Writers Branch

WOODS, ROBERT, SP5, 1968

WRIGHT, CHARLES E., Film Printer, circa 1950s and 1960s

WURTZEL, SOL, Chief, Property Accounting and Budgeting Section, Post Engineer, circa 1963, later Work Coordination, Administrative Section, Post Engineer Branch

 

X

Y

YAGALOF, SGT, 1943

YANCOFSKI, LEONARD, Property Coordinating Office circa 1963, later  Techinal Maintenance Branch

YATES, GEORGE C., SFC, Deputy Chief, Inspection Branch, circa 1963

YOUNG, GLORIA, Military Personnel, circa 1963

YOUNKIN, DONALD L., LT, Producer, SN O-1885929, 1953 - 1954

 

Z

ZACHARY, JOHN, 1LT, Director, TV Division, 1958-1960

ZALENSKI, DOROTHY, Chief, Commercial Accounts Section, circa 1963

ZANK, EDWIN K., First Sergeant, circa 1963

ZAPP, MARY, Print Records & Traffic, Distribution Branch

ZAYA, WILLIAM, SP4, circa 1958-1960

ZEBRISKIE, GEORGE A., 2LT, Writers' Branch, Production Division, MOS 8521, 1952

ZERBE, ANTHONY, actor, circa early 1960s

ZERNECKE, JAMES A., Directorial Branch, Production Division

ZETTERBERG, JERRY, Still Photo Lab

ZINMAN, GERTRUDE, Animation Branch, circa 1963

ZIPSER, CHARLOTTE L., Secretary, Procurement Office, circa 1963, later Legal Assistant

ZOCCOLO, FRANK, Sound Branch, Pictorial Facilities Division

ZONLICK, ROBERT J., PFC, 1952

ZUKOR, ADOLPH III, circal 1954-1957

 

 

Hit Counter

 

Monday, April 03, 2017 11:15:03 AM