Home Up Frank Hanisko, Sr.

 

Roster

 U. S. Army Motion Picture / Television Production Branch
Redstone Arsenal Support Activity (RASA)
U. S. Army Missile Command
Redstone Arsenal, AL

 (Editor’s Note: This roster covering the period 1971 – 1978 was created 27 years after the author left Redstone Arsenal, AL in 1978 and surely contains organization confusion, spelling errors in some names and outright omissions of other names altogether.  Hey! Some days I can’t find my car when it is the only vehicle parked in front of my house.  Please fell free to correct any spelling errors and add those omitted.)

 RASA  – Building 7101

 Communications Electronics Division (CE)

 Chief                                        COL Preston B. Cannady

 Deputy                                     Earl D. Hicks                Former Army Colonel

 Motion Picture / Television Production Branch

 Chief                                        LTC Otto Hierholzer, Jr., SigC            

 Deputy                                     William Brown  APC Alumnus              Died on Duty

                                                John Walker                 Transferred In

 Admin.

                                                 Frances Gault               RSA                             RSA

                                                Florence Harley            RSA                             DAVA

                                                Sarah Johnston RSA                             RSA

                                                Agnes Pond                  RSA                             RSA

 Financial Management

                                                 Ernestine Cook RSA

                                                Roosevelt Readus         RSA

 DA Intern

                                                 Linsey Snow

 Acquisition and Management Section (Producers)

 Chief                                        Mort Lewis                  APC Alumnus              Retired

Clyde J. Ling                Transferred In               Ft. Belvoir

 Producers                                 Samuel Callaway          RSA                            

                                                Sandra Oliva Clayton    Transferred In               RSA

                                                Donald Coker              APC Alumnus              Died on Duty

                                                (AKA Don Clark)

                                                Orris H. Cox                RSA                             RSA

                                                Edward Evans              APC Alumnus

                                                Howard Gates              RSA                             DAVA

                                                Cal McCullom              Transferred In               Norton AFB

                                                Louis J. Napoleon        APC Alumnus              TRADOC

                                                Kayton Nesbitt APC Alumnus

                                                Thomas J. Schiro          APC Alumnus              DAVA

                                                Mike Sheehy                APC Alumnus              RSA

                                                Court Sparks                APC Alumnus              Died on Duty

                                                Jean Walker                 RSA                             RSA

                                                Vibo V. Valenzio          APC Alumnus              Retired

                                                Jim Zernecke                APC Alumnus 

 Evaluation Section

                                                 Bill Mack                                 APC Alumnus              Retired

                                                Dermid McLean                       APC Alumnus              Retired

 Writing Section

 Chief                                        Charles Avedon            APC Alumnus              Retired

 Writers                                     Herb Greene                RSA                             COE

                                                R. Verle Johnson          APC Alumnus

                                                W. Dixon Kramer         APC Alumnus

                                                Larry Washburn           APC Alumnus              DAVA

 GOCO Contractor – Building 4489

 Contractors                              H. G. Peters Co.          Hugh Peters, Owner

                                                John Bransby Co.         David M. Jacobson, Owner

 General Managers                   

                                                Charles Gindhart                       H. G. Peters Co,

                                                Bill Gibbons                              John Bransby

 Personnel         (While the contractor would change, most of the production folks didn’t)

 Admin                                      Chantal Freeman

                                                Pat Spencer Young

 Animation                                 Jim Hodges

 Audio                                       Tom Rost

 Archive                                    Howard “Buddy” Roberts

 Cameramen                              Bill Cooksey

                                                Frank Labram

                                                Bill Olive

Editors                                     Charlie Burrus                Frank Hanisko, Sr.

                                                Calvin Cox

                                                Jerry Schrimscher

                                                Neal Traugh

Lab Services                            Bill Webb

Production Support                  David Olive

                                                Mack McCrary

                                                Hubie Bland

27 APR 05 - HBG